Branches

SHPA has branches in all states and territories. They play a key role in SHPA activities, including addressing issues specific to their region and advocating for hospital pharmacy with state/territory governments, local universities and other pharmacy bodies. They also facilitate local continuing education/CPD events for SHPA members and other pharmacists; and produce regular branch newsletters.

For information about branch CPD events such as branch CPD lectures and branch symposiums, go to SHPA CPD

 
Australian Capital Territory Branch

Mailing Address: SHPA ACT Branch, C/- Pharmacy Department, The Canberra Hospital, PO Box 11 Woden ACT 2606
E: act@shpa.org.au

Branch Committee 2017

Chair: Beth Hua
Vice-Chair: Miriam Lawrence
Secretary: Susan Alexander
Treasurer: Josh Kennedy
CE Coordinator: Nathan Kwong
Communications Officer: Rebecca Res
Member: Malwina Pliszczak
Member: Reza Ebrahimi
Member: Wony Koak 
Federal Councillor: Emily Diprose

Observers

Technician observer: Bryan Walker

Intern observer: Angela Bernau

 
New South Wales Branch

Mailing Address: SHPA NSW Branch, C/- PO Box 1774, Collingwood, Vic., 3066
E: nsw@shpa.org.au

Branch Committee 2017

SHPA NSW Branch members have elected the following as their Branch Committee for 2017. Office bearers will be elected in January 2017.

Chair: Russell Levy
Vice-Chair: Peter Barclay
Secretary: Kristin Xenos
Treasurer: Claire Fitzgerald
Federal Councillor: Sasha Bennett
Federal Councillor: Lisa Pont
MM2017 Chair: Natalie Tasker
Directors of Pharmacy Liaison Officer: Sally Nicolson
Education Coordinator: Jessica Pace
Minutes Secretary: Christine Coorey
Newsletter Editor: Kathryn Filipczuk
Supporting Education Coordinator: David Luo

Observers

Rural Observer:  Ian Mawbey
Rural Observer:  Anna Barwick

Technician Observer:  Melanie Anderson
Technician Observer:  Meagan Wheatley
Technician Observer:   Mark Clifford

Intern observers 2017: TBA

Student observers 2017: TBA

Education Sub-committee 2017: TBA

Technician Sub-committee 2017: TBA

 
Queensland Branch

Mailing Address: SHPA Qld Branch, C/- PO Box 1774, Collingwood, Vic., 3066 
E: qld@shpa.org.au

Branch Committee 2016

Chair: Jennie O’Hare
Vice-Chair: Jackie Costello
Secretary: Lee Allam
Treasurer/Membership: Sally Porter
Federal Councillor: Trudy Teasdale
Federal Councillor: Ian Coombes

CE Coordinator: Paul Firman
CE Coordinator: Jess Eglington
Newsletter: Benita Suckling
Minutes Secretary: Emma Alder
Member: Sheryn Wang
Member: Peter Coomber

Observers 

Rural and Remote observer: Michelle Rothwell
Rural and Remote observer: Courtney Vesey

CE team : Andy Lo

Technician observer: Pippa Burchnall

 
South Australia & Northern Territory Branch

Mailing Address: SHPA SA/NT Branch, c/- Pharmacy Department, Repatriation General Hospital, Daws Rd, Daw Park SA 5041 
E: sa.nt@shpa.org.au

Branch Committee 2017

Chair: Annabel Calder
Vice Chair: Kirsty Tait
Secretary: Janet Sluggett
Treasurer: Jen Collins
Federal Councillor: Steve Morris
ECP Workgroup Chair: Lisa Kitto
CE Coordinator: Angela Young
CE Coordinator: Sophie Michell
CE Coordinator: Nashwa Masnoon
CE Coordinator: Mary Condello

Observers

Technician observer: TBA

SA Pharmacist observers: TBA

NT Pharmacist observers: TBA

 
Tasmanian Branch

Mailing Address: SHPA Tas Branch, c/- Royal Hobart Hospital, GPO Box 1061L, Hobart TAS 7001
E: tas@shpa.org.au

Branch Committee 2017

SHPA Tasmanian Branch members have elected the following as their Branch Committee for 2017. Office bearers will be elected in January 2017.

Chair: Duncan McKenzie
Vice-Chair: Tom Simpson
Secretary: Kelly Beswick
Treasurer: Matt Rundle
CE Coordinator: Michelle Paine and Angus Thompson
Federal Councillor: Peter Fowler
Member: Sophie Woodward
Member: Kate Luttrell
Member: Annalee Graham

Observers

Student observer: Tyler Fenton
Student observer: Caitlan O'Keefe
Student observer: Tracey Hayes

 
Victorian Branch

Mailing Address: SHPA Vic. Branch, PO Box 1774, Collingwood, Vic. 3066
E: vic@shpa.org.au

Branch Committee 2017

Chair: Glenn Valoppi
Vice-Chair: James Dwyer
Secretary: Leith Lilley
Treasurer: Scott Savage
CE Coordinator: Elizabeth Georgeson
CE Coordinator: Marisa Hodgkinson
Agenda & Minutes Secretary: Jane Booth
Student Liaison & General Support: Lisa Hui
Newsletter Editor: Tom Chynoweth
Federal Councillor: Michael Dooley
Federal Councillor: Greg Weeks
Pharmacist Project Officer: Paul Gysslink

Observers

Rural Observer: Chris Turner
Rural Observer: Jaclyn Baker

Technician Advisor: Lorah Hickman

VPSA Observer: TBA

BAPS Observer: TBA

RAPS Observer: TBA

Intern Advisor: TBA

Resident Advisor: TBA

 
Western Australian Branch

Mailing Address: SHPA WA Branch, GPO Box K814, Perth WA 6842
E: wa@shpa.org.au

Branch Committee 2017 

Chair: Kerry Fitzsimons
Vice Chair: Brock Delfante
Secretary: Nam-Anh Nguyen
Treasurer: Jeanie Misko
CE Lead Coordinator: Ashleigh Lawrence
CE Coordinator: Vanessa Sinclair
CE Coordinator: Sarah MacKenzie
Membership Co-ordinator & Rural Representative: Meeghan Clay
Communications Officer: Daniel Rocco
Technician Representative: Paula Caird

Observers

Intern observers: TBA

Student observer: TBA

Branch News 

Australian Capital Territory

New South Wales

Queensland

South Australia and Northern Territory

Tasmanian

Victorian

Western Australia

Related Resources

Branch General Procedure Manual