Privacy Policy

This policy was updated on 17 October 2016. Contained herein is the Privacy Policy for the Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia website.

The Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia is bound by The Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for access to the professional development pages you will need to be a member of SHPA and that will require submission of relevant personal details.
Access to professional development and member only pages may include, but is not limited to, a unique username and password, or provision of sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. SHPA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of better understanding visitor traffic, and designing and delivering relevant, quality web content, especially to SHPA members.
From time to time, SHPA may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SHPA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. SHPA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contact us

SHPA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

PO Box 1774, Collingwood Victoria 3066 Australia
Suite 3, 65 Oxford Street, Collingwood Victoria 3066 Australia
E: shpa@shpa.org.au
T: 03 9486 0177 (International 61 3 9486 0177)
F: 03 9486 0311 (International 61 3 9486 0311)

Click here for the privacy policy.